Accident Summary Nr: 109688.015 - Employee Crushes Fingers In Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349790.015 | 09/26/2018 | 333415 | Kogok Corporation |
Abstract: At 12;30 p.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was bending a 20 gauge galvanized sheet metal using a Roto-Die hydraulic bender power press brake and placed his fingers at the point of operation while the brake's blade moved down. The employee caught both hands between the blade and the working surface, crushing eight of his fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1349790.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |