Accident Summary Nr: 109687.015 - Employee fractures several toes after stepping into sump aug

Accident Summary Nr: 109687.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350618.01510/02/2018111150Jcs Family Farms

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee was entering Grain Bin #9 to empty it and stepped into an open sump auger, lacerating the top of his foot and fracturing five toes. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Auger, Fracture, Grain Bin, Sump Tank, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350618.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers