Accident Summary Nr: 109686.015 - Employee experiences muscle cramping and heat exhaustion whi

Accident Summary Nr: 109686.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350624.01510/02/2018491110U. S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was delivering mail to the last neighborhood unit and suffered severe muscle cramps. The employee reported back to his supervisor who contacted Emergency Services. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for cramping muscles in his legs and hands, suffering from heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Hand, Heat Exhaustion, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350624.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service