Accident Summary Nr: 109686.015 - Employee experiences muscle cramping and heat exhaustion whi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350624.015 | 10/02/2018 | 491110 | U. S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was delivering mail to the last neighborhood unit and suffered severe muscle cramps. The employee reported back to his supervisor who contacted Emergency Services. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for cramping muscles in his legs and hands, suffering from heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350624.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |