Accident Summary Nr: 109684.015 - Employee slips and falls from I-beam and fractures skull and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350606.015 | 10/02/2018 | 238120 | Integrity Steel Company Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 27, 2018, an employee was shaking out a new bundle of decking in preparation for installation while standing on an I-beam. As the employee was working, he slipped off of the beam and fell fifteen feet. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to his skull and ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1350606.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |