Accident Summary Nr: 109675.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught by press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350515.015 | 10/02/2018 | 332999 | Accu-Fab, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 12, 2018, an employee was checking the back stops for an Amanda Press Brake with a coworker and had placed his left hand in the point of operation. The employee's coworker activated the press and caught the employee's hand in it, crushing four fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1350515.015 | 16 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |