Accident Summary Nr: 109675.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught by press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 109675.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350515.01510/02/2018332999Accu-Fab, Incorporated

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 12, 2018, an employee was checking the back stops for an Amanda Press Brake with a coworker and had placed his left hand in the point of operation. The employee's coworker activated the press and caught the employee's hand in it, crushing four fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Point Of Operation, Press, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350515.015 16 M Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators