Accident Summary Nr: 109672.015 - Employee sustains second and third degree burns when caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350511.015 | 10/02/2018 | 454312 | Lakes Gas Co. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was refurbishing liquid propane tanks, replacing valves on some tanks and repainting others. The employee removed a valve on a tank that allowed approximately 25 gallons of liquid propane to escape and ignite, setting the employee on fire. The employee sustained second and third degree burns over 30% of his body, arms, face, and torso. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350511.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |