Accident Summary Nr: 109669.015 - Employee sustains laceration to hand while using band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344339.015 | 09/05/2018 | 326122 | Prinsco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on June 23, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting plastic pipe using a Bird Brand Model 3334 band saw, Serial number 12895. After the employee had made the cuts into a plastic pipe, he reached his hands into the band saw danger zone area to toss the plastic pipe onto the conveyor. The employee sustained a laceration to his right hand, extending from his index and middle finger to the base of his thumb on the outside of his hand. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344339.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |