Accident Summary Nr: 109667.015 - Employee fractures knee and lacerates shoulder and arm when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350481.015 | 10/02/2018 | 322220 | Nekoosa Coated Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was completing the final checks on a box lidding machine and started the machine. The employee noticed that a lid in the machine was not straight and did not come into contact with an electronic eye sensor within the machine. The employee reached into the machine to straighten the lid and the sweat shirt that he was wearing was grabbed by the belt and spindle, pulling the employee into the machine. The employee pulled himself out but sustained bruises and lacerations to his right arm and shoulder. The employee also fractured his right knee and was transported to the hospital by EMS before being admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350481.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |