Accident Summary Nr: 109666.015 - Employee is electrocuted wile removing tree with skid steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350485.015 | 09/26/2018 | 238910 | Morse Excavating And Land Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee was digging up a tree with a skid steer and had a loose cable that was in the way of the tree removal. The employee went to remove the cable and was electrocuted when he grabbed the cable that was energized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1350485.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |