Accident Summary Nr: 109664.015 - Employee fractures leg after being stuck by I-beam hoisted b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350461.015 | 10/01/2018 | 238120 | Eastern Constructors Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 27, 2018, an employee was rigging I-beams onto a crane to be moved for steel erection operations. The employee had finished choking an I-beam and signaled the crane operator to raise the beam. As the beam lifted, the bottom hook caught onto a beam laying on the ground and caused it to roll onto the employee's leg and fracturing it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1350461.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |