Accident Summary Nr: 109660.015 - Employee sustains welding burns to face, head, and eye

Accident Summary Nr: 109660.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330440.01507/16/2018424910Tri Cal Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 2, 2018, an employee was welding while making equipment parts and was not wearing his welding mask because it was hot and hard to get into where he was welding at. The employee finished work for the day and went home not feeling well. The employee drove himself to the hospital and was admitted for burns to his head, face, and eye from not wearing the proper protection equipment. The employee sustained third degree radiation burns and was admitted to the Orange County Global Burn Center Unit.

Keywords: Burn, Eye, Face, Head, PPE, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330440.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters