Accident Summary Nr: 109657.015 - Employee is attacked and killed by Grizzly bears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350403.015 | 09/25/2018 | 114210 | Martin Outfitter Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 14, 2018, an employee was removing the lower jaw of an elk that his hunter had harvested for a European mount and heard some rocks tumble. The rock movement had been caused by a Grizzly bear and her cub who attacked the employee. The hunter, while pursued by the animals, was unharmed. The employee suffered severe injuries that resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350403.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Hunters and trappers |