Accident Summary Nr: 109653.015 - Employee using table saw amputates two fingertips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336722.015 | 08/03/2018 | 236220 | Hoffman Management & Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a building management and construction company, was operating a Ryobi portable table saw and cutting 2 by 4 plywood lengths for use in concrete formwork. His left hand came into contact with the saw blade, and the fingertips of his left third and fourth fingers were amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1336722.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |