Accident Summary Nr: 109650.015 - Employee breaks wrist, pelvis in fall through roof hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348293.015 | 07/09/2018 | 238990 | R. H. White Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story water treatment plant. To retrieve a water nozzle, he climbed a ladder onto the roof deck. After retrieving the water nozzle, he stepped on a piece of plywood covering the stairway opening. The plywood flipped down, and the employee fell through the opening, a fall height of 15 feet, and struck the concrete floor. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his wrist and pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1348293.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |