Accident Summary Nr: 109647.015 - Employee is thrown from bucket truck when struck by tree bra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350376.015 | 09/26/2018 | 561730 | Rapid Tree Removal |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was removing a large 12 inch diameter branch of cottonwood tree while up approximately 30 feet in a bucket truck with no fall protection worn. A line was tied to the branch and attached to tractor and tension was placed upon the branch as the tractor backed away. The employee was knocked from the bucket and fell to the ground when the cut was made on the branch and the tension was suddenly released. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1350376.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |