Accident Summary Nr: 109644.015 - Employee, shocked by electric arc, falls from roof and incur

Accident Summary Nr: 109644.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350341.01509/27/2018238310Gabino Drywall And Siding

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in renovation work at a two-story commercial building. He was on the roof and installing gutters and downspouts. The gutter came into contact with an energized power line, an electric arc ensued, and the employee was shocked. He lost consciousness and fell from the roof to the cement street, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for serious fall-related injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Energized, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Maintenance, Power Lines, Repair, Roof, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1350341.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: