Accident Summary Nr: 109641.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling gla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350317.015 | 10/01/2018 | 238150 | Enclos Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a specialty construction contractor, was installing glass panels at a new 60-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. He was steadying a glass panel in a crate and preparing to move it to a dolly. The panel and five others, each weighing approximately 900 pounds, fell over and onto Employee #1. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. He required treatment for a fractured right leg, torn ligaments in his right ankle, and lacerations to his right hand and forearm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1350317.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |