Accident Summary Nr: 109640.015 - Employee fractures leg and sustains lacerations when struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350311.015 | 09/25/2018 | 488210 | Us Intermodal Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 27, 2018, an employee was removing the spacer between tires on a dual multi-piece trailer when the inner tire blew, striking him in his legs. The employee fractured his left leg and sustained contusions and lacerations to his right leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350311.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |