Accident Summary Nr: 109638.015 - Employee injures head in fall through stairway opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338903.015 | 08/16/2018 | 238130 | Middleton Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on August 15, 2018, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a construction company, was working at a new two-story residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was cleaning up at the end of the workday when he fell through a stairway opening that was not properly guarded and struck his head on the concrete floor, a fall height of 14 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for serious head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1338903.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |