Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109637.015 - Employee Sustains Fractured Spine From Falling Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 109637.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340165.01508/20/2018561730All Pro Properties, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was felling trees. After one tree w as felled, a branch from that tree broke off and was caught 25 feet in an adjace nt tree. The employee was working under the adjacent tree when the broken branch fell from the tree and struck the employee in the back. The branch was approxim ately 13 feet long and 9 inches in diameter. The employee sustained a fractured spine.

Keywords: back, falling object, fracture, spine, struck by, tree, tree felling, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1340165.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction