Accident Summary Nr: 109637.015 - Employee Sustains Fractured Spine From Falling Branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340165.015 | 08/20/2018 | 561730 | All Pro Properties, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was felling trees. After one tree w as felled, a branch from that tree broke off and was caught 25 feet in an adjace nt tree. The employee was working under the adjacent tree when the broken branch fell from the tree and struck the employee in the back. The branch was approxim ately 13 feet long and 9 inches in diameter. The employee sustained a fractured spine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340165.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |