Accident Summary Nr: 109633.015 - Employee amputates thumb nail with disc sander

Accident Summary Nr: 109633.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350192.01510/01/2018336611Bay City Marine, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 20, 2018, an employee was helping a coworker cleaning up the edges of steel parts of a piece that was 6 inches by 9 inches using a vertical disc sander. The employee lost control of the part and her right thumb was pulled into a spinning disc sander, amputating the tip of her thumb. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Lost Control, Sanding Machine, Struck Against, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350192.015 52 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction