Accident Summary Nr: 109633.015 - Employee amputates thumb nail with disc sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350192.015 | 10/01/2018 | 336611 | Bay City Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 20, 2018, an employee was helping a coworker cleaning up the edges of steel parts of a piece that was 6 inches by 9 inches using a vertical disc sander. The employee lost control of the part and her right thumb was pulled into a spinning disc sander, amputating the tip of her thumb. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350192.015 | 52 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |