Accident Summary Nr: 109631.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when partially buried in t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343630.015 | 08/27/2018 | 238910 | Tab Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of an excavation for a pipeline installation. He entered the trench to inspect pipe and conduit. The walls of the trench caved in, and Employee #1 was buried from the knees down. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a dislocated collarbone and contusions to his shoulders, ribs, and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1343630.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Spotter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |