Accident Summary Nr: 109630.015 - Employee sustains concussion when thrown from horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350155.015 | 09/25/2018 | 112111 | E W Merritt Farms |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 29, 2018, Employee #1 was rounding up cattle while riding a horse. The horse made an abrupt stop, and the employee was thrown off. Employee #1 hit the ground and sustained a head concussion. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350155.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |