Accident Summary Nr: 109629.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when wheel loader overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350053.015 | 09/28/2018 | 238220 | Dragados Usa Inc.,/Flatiron West, Inc/Sukut Construction, Inc./ A Joint Venture |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on September 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a CAT 966 Wheel Loader and cleaning up loose road material at a heavy construction project. As he moved forward, the front tire began to ascend a 2:1 slope, and the loader tipped over. The employee was thrown into the window, hitting his head and injuring his finger. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for an amputated right index fingertip and then released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1350053.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |