Accident Summary Nr: 109626.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and fractures hands and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350043.015 | 10/01/2018 | 517510 | Charter Communications |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 22, 2018, an employee was making repairs while working from a Little Giant Lunar fiberglass extension ladder. The employee finished his repair work and had unstrapped the ladder from the cable it was leaning against when it shifted. The employee fell approximately 15 feet and landed on the dirt ground, fracturing his hands and leg. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1350043.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |