Accident Summary Nr: 109625.015 - Employee catches hand in nip point and lacerates thumb and p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350130.015 | 09/28/2018 | 331525 | Lee Brass Foundry, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on September 20, 2018, an employee was moving a steel pan and lacerated his left hand's palm and thumb when they were caught in a nip point between a metal box and moving conveyor belt. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350130.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |