Accident Summary Nr: 109622.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between plates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350102.015 | 09/28/2018 | 325412 | Vit-Best Nutrition |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was checking packets as they were processed through the packing machine to ensure that they were properly sealed. The employee opened a safeguard door to clean the top of the heat sealing plates when the machine jammed. A coworker who had opened another safeguard door released the jam and thought that it was clear to restart the machine. The employee caught her left hand's fingers between the heat seal plates when they closed and amputated her middle finger's tip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1350102.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |