Accident Summary Nr: 109621.015 - Employee falls from garbage truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341880.015 | 08/24/2018 | 562111 | Waste Pro Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 4, 2018, an employee was riding on the back of a household solid waste collection truck. After collecting garbage at one residence, the employee hopped on the rear driver's side of the truck. After traveling at speeds up to 43 MPH for a quarter of a mile, the passenger side inside tandem rear tire blew out sending smoke and debris into the air. The employee fell from the truck and struck his head on the pavement. The employee suffered swelling on the brain and died. The incident investigation revealed that the company's policy was for solid waste collection truck's to not exceed 10 MPH when employees were riding on the back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341880.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |