Accident Summary Nr: 109620.015 - Employee is attacked and bitten multiple times by kenneled d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350074.015 | 09/28/2018 | 541940 | Arch Veterinary Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on September 23, 2018, an employee was working at a dog kennel and was allowing an 83 lb dog out from its kennel. The employee was examining a surgical scar that was on the dog when it became aggressive and attacked him. The employee sustained multiple puncture wounds and lacerations on her arms, abdomen, and back. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350074.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |