Accident Summary Nr: 109619.015 - Employee is struck by falling auger tube and sustains multip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350045.015 | 09/27/2018 | 336212 | Cei Equipment Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee had parked the Mitsubishi Model FGC25K forklift and was guiding the vertical tube to the bottom hole attachment and a coworker was hitting the auger tube with a hammer against a piece of wood held by a second cowoker. The employee was struck by the tube when it fell on top of him and he fractured several vertebra and shoulder blade, shattered his right hand's middle fingertip, and sustained bleeding on his brain. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350045.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |