Accident Summary Nr: 109613.015 - Employee falls off elevated work platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350041.015 | 09/27/2018 | 237130 | Gopher Stage Lighting Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee was standing on a stage's wooden work platform and he fell when a floor board broke. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 45 feet, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 45 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1350041.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |