Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109607.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof, Breaks Arm, Wrist, And Pelvis

Accident: 109607.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/15/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1349971.01509/17/20181531317721994 - O & S Contractors Inc

At 10:00 a.m. on September 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction com pany, was removing metal roofing from a manufacturing plant. He fell through th e roof, a fall height of 15 to 20 feet. Emergency services transported the empl oyee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his lef t arm, wrist, and pelvis.

Keywords: arm, construction, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, pelvis, roof, roofer, rope, structural collapse, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1349971.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist: 20
FallHt:20
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: