Accident Summary Nr: 109606.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while using press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349969.015 | 06/08/2018 | 3444 | 332322 | 317720932 - Taylor Metal Inc |
Abstract: At 7:43 p.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a press brake. Two of his fingers became caught in the press brake, and were amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1349969.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |