Accident Summary Nr: 109603.015 - Employee is shocked, falls from ladder, fractures skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349917.015 | 09/28/2018 | 237130 | Contra Costa Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working from a 6-foot ladder and putting a cover on a 277-volt junction box. He received an electric shock, which caused him to fall from the ladder and strike his head. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he required treatment for a skull fracture and brain hemorrhaging.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1349917.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |