Accident Summary Nr: 109602.015 - Two employees fractures legs when crushed by falling excavat

Accident Summary Nr: 109602.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334308.01507/27/2018238910Stampede Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On July 26, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at an excavation site associated with power transmission lines. Employees #1 and #2 were laying pea gravel and grading the 5.4 feet deep excavation in preparation for the installation of an electrical vault. They exited the excavation, and then their coworker operated an excavator and finished removing excess pea gravel with the 1.27 cubic foot bucket. The coworker raised the bucket out of the excavation and halted it approximately 5 feet above surface level. Employees #1 and #2 went back down into the excavation to level the remaining pea gravel. The excavator bucket disconnected from the Wedgelock fully automatic quick coupler due to a failure of the I-Lock Safety Knuckle. The bucket dropped 5 feet, hit the top edge of the excavation, and rolled into the excavation and onto the two employees. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where they were admitted. Employee #1 required treatment for a fractured right leg, and Employee #2 required treatment for a fractured left leg.

Keywords: Bucket , Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Excavation, Excavator, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Power Lines, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1334308.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1334308.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: