Accident Summary Nr: 109600.015 - Employee falls through floor joists and hits second employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321717.015 | 05/30/2018 | 238130 | Wilson Builders |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on April 3, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in carpentry work at the site of a four-story multifamily residential building. Employee #1 was working from floor joists 11 feet above the floor below and receiving plywood from Employee #2. Employee #1 fell between two joists, a fall height of 11 feet, and struck Employee #2. Emergency services were called, and the two employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated elbow. Both employees were treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1321717.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1321717.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |