Accident Summary Nr: 109598.015 - Employee incurs contusions in fall through old roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349857.015 | 09/26/2018 | 238160 | Lma Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was preparing to begin roofing repair work at a two-story manufacturing plant. She was walking across the roof when she fell through an old and unsecured section, a fall height of 20 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1349857.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |