Accident Summary Nr: 109597.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315948.015 | 05/14/2018 | 811310 | Aaction Rents Lp |
Abstract: At 12:48 p.m. on May 9, 2018, an employee was placing company decals on the boom of a Snorkel TB 60 aerial device. To reach the boom, the employee had to first climb on the bottom part of the chassis before climbing to the top of the cowling. The employee had done this three times and, on the third time, stepped off the platform and fell backwards. The employee hit his head on top of the wheel before landing on the ground. Emergency Services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted. The employee fractured L3 and L4 of his lower back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315948.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |