Accident Summary Nr: 109595.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while pulling fabric from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321222.015 | 06/05/2018 | 326211 | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company Of Alabama |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 29, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to remove fabric that was stuck in the Z-Cal Windup. The employee was standing on the catwalk above the Windup, pulling on the fabric around the guide roll while the roll was being jogged by a coworker. The wrap came loose and the material moved forward, trapping the tip of the employee's left pinky finger in between the fabric and the guide roll. Employee #1's fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321222.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |