Accident Summary Nr: 109591.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347801.015 | 09/20/2018 | 238120 | Design Build Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on September 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing activity for a new one-story commercial building. He was securing decking when he fell and struck the concrete surface. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 fractured his back in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1347801.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |