Accident Summary Nr: 109589.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by granite

Accident Summary Nr: 109589.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349686.01509/26/2018238910Sps New England, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was part of a crew doing road repair/maintenance work. She was standing in a row of granite curbing when her lower leg was caught by the curbing and fractured. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the leg fracture.

Keywords: Caught By, Construction, Fracture, Highway work zone, Leg, Repair, Road, Rock, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1349686.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: