Accident Summary Nr: 109588.015 - Employee sustains first degree burns to eyes due to heated w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342578.015 | 08/28/2018 | 622110 | Seton Medical Center |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was serving food to patients. The employee opened the door to a gas steamer and burned his eyelids with hot steam as it escaped. The employee sustained first degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342578.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |