Accident Summary Nr: 109587.015 - Employee is killed when tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349792.015 | 09/26/2018 | 236210 | Hubbard & Drake General - Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was cutting a flange on top of a tank and was killed when the tank exploded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1349792.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |