Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109582.015 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Shaft, Breaks Wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 109582.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333633.01507/27/2018236116Montgomery Keith Co

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was engaged in painting the interior and exterior of a new two-story residential str ucture, a multiemployer construction project. He was on the second floor and ca ulking the elevator's door casings when he lost his balance and fell into the el evator shaft, a fall height of 10 feet. The employee was transported to the hos pital, treated for a wrist fracture, and released.

Keywords: elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, fracture, guard, lost balance, paint, painter, rail, residential construction, seal, unguarded, unsecured, untrained, wall, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1333633.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: