Accident Summary Nr: 109582.015 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Shaft, Breaks Wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1333633.015 | 07/27/2018 | 236116 | Montgomery Keith Co |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was engaged in painting the interior and exterior of a new two-story residential str ucture, a multiemployer construction project. He was on the second floor and ca ulking the elevator's door casings when he lost his balance and fell into the el evator shaft, a fall height of 10 feet. The employee was transported to the hos pital, treated for a wrist fracture, and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1333633.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |