Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109580.015 - Employee Slips And Falls From Pit And Injures Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 109580.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349789.01509/26/2018423710Isso , Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was stacking and removing materials when he slipped from the PIT, injuring his hip when he fell to the floor. The e mployee was hospitalized.

Keywords: fall, hip, powered industrial vehicle, slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1349789.015 80 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat