Accident Summary Nr: 109578.015 - Employee's thumb is crushed between chain and bucket loader

Accident Summary Nr: 109578.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309378.01504/17/2018238910Hartfield Construction Corp

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a residential structure. As he attempted to attach a metal chain to a bucket loader, his thumb was caught and crushed between the chain and a tooth of the bucket. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the crushing injury, which required surgical amputation of his thumb.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Crushed, Crushing, Demolition, Loader, Loader Bucket, Residential Construction, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1309378.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: