Accident Summary Nr: 109576.015 - Employee's knee is struck and dislocated by loader

Accident Summary Nr: 109576.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344279.01509/05/2018238910Bedford Paving Co

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a paving company, was working at the site of a residential driveway paving project. He was filling up a wheelbarrow with material from a dump truck when a skidsteer loader struck and dislocated his knee. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the knee injury.

Keywords: Dislocated, Dump Truck, Knee, Loader, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Struck By, Wheel Loader
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1344279.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: