Accident Summary Nr: 109575.015 - Employee crushes arm when caught in machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348589.015 | 09/27/2018 | 321918 | B&M Noble Co. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 14, 218, an employee was repairing the oil machine and was applying acetone solution to the rollers. The employee was wearing latex gloves and was using a rag to wipe down the rollers as the pump applied the solution while it was running. The employee's fingertips was too close to a pinch point and his hand and arm was pulled into the rollers up to his elbow and crushed it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348589.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |