Accident Summary Nr: 109574.015 - Employee is injured when struck by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349763.015 | 09/25/2018 | 488510 | Xpo Logistics Freight, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was in the yard and was helping a hostler driver for lining up a hostler to a trailer. The employee was struck by a 53 foot trailer when moving back by a hostler to line up in the yard. He suffered blunt force trauma to abdomen and chest area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1349763.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |