Accident Summary Nr: 109573.015 - Employee punctures knee when nail gun discharges

Accident Summary Nr: 109573.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341150.01508/22/2018236220Labor Resource Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on August 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction staffing agency, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new seven-story multifamily residential building. He was operating a Hitachi NR83A2(S) pneumatic nail gun. Employee #1 was working from a balcony. As he repositioned from a kneeling position while holding the nail gun in his right hand, the push lever pressed against his right knee. the nail gun discharged, and a nail punctured his leg above the knee. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.

Keywords: Carpenter, Knee, Leg, Nail, Nail gun, Pneumatic tool , Puncture, Residential Construction, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   7 85

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1341150.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: