Accident Summary Nr: 109573.015 - Employee punctures knee when nail gun discharges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341150.015 | 08/22/2018 | 236220 | Labor Resource Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on August 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction staffing agency, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new seven-story multifamily residential building. He was operating a Hitachi NR83A2(S) pneumatic nail gun. Employee #1 was working from a balcony. As he repositioned from a kneeling position while holding the nail gun in his right hand, the push lever pressed against his right knee. the nail gun discharged, and a nail punctured his leg above the knee. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 | 85 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1341150.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |